Guide · Use with the health tab of the Insurance Premium Estimator

How the ACA Premium Tax Credit Works for 2027 Coverage

Last reviewed: · How we check our calculations
Figures checked against IRS, HHS, CMS and HealthCare.gov on 28 October 2026. They apply to marketplace coverage for calendar year 2027.

For 2027 marketplace coverage, the premium tax credit follows the original Affordable Care Act rules: households between 100% and 400% of the federal poverty line can get help, and households above 400% get none. Since tax year 2026, anyone who receives too much credit in advance must also repay all of it. This guide shows how the credit is worked out, step by step, with examples you can reproduce in the estimator.

What changed for 2027

Who can get the credit

According to the IRS, you generally qualify if all of these are true:

The calculation, step by step

1. Your income as a share of the poverty line

Eligibility uses the poverty guidelines published before open enrollment starts, so 2027 coverage uses the 2026 guidelines (IRS). For the 48 contiguous states and DC, that is $15,960 for one person plus $5,680 for each additional person. Alaska ($19,950 plus $7,100) and Hawaii ($18,360 plus $6,530) have higher figures (HHS 2026 poverty guidelines).

Household size (48 states and DC)100% of the poverty line400% (the cut-off)
1$15,960$63,840
2$21,640$86,560
3$27,320$109,280
4$33,000$132,000

2. Your expected contribution

The IRS table sets the share of income you are expected to pay toward the benchmark plan. Within each band, the percentage rises in a straight line from the starting figure to the ending figure.

Income, % of poverty lineExpected contribution, 2027
Below 133%2.15%
133% to under 150%3.23% rising to 4.30%
150% to under 200%4.30% rising to 6.78%
200% to under 250%6.78% rising to 8.66%
250% to under 300%8.66% rising to 10.22%
300% to 400%10.22%
Above 400%No credit

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26, section 3.01, for taxable years beginning in 2027.

Expected contribution per month = income × applicable percentage ÷ 12

3. The benchmark plan

The credit is sized from the second-lowest-cost Silver plan available to you, not from the plan you choose. Its price depends on where you live and your age. Under the federal default age curve, a 60-year-old's premium is 2.714 times a 21-year-old's, and anyone 64 or older pays 3 times (CMS age curve; some states use their own curve).

4. The credit and what you pay

Credit = benchmark Silver premium − expected contribution (never below $0 or above the price of your plan)
What you pay = price of the plan you choose − credit

Worked examples

These use the estimator's health tab with ZIP code 30301 and a household of one. The estimator's base prices are its own illustrative figures, but the poverty line, percentages and age curve are the official ones above, so the steps are the same as on the marketplace.

Example 1: age 40, $30,000 income

StepCalculationResult
Income vs poverty line$30,000 ÷ $15,960188%
Applicable percentage4.30% + 2.48% × (188% − 150%) ÷ 50%6.18%
Expected contribution$30,000 × 6.18% ÷ 12$154.58 a month
Benchmark Silver price$420 × 1.278 (age 40)$536.76
Premium tax credit$536.76 − $154.58$382.18

With that credit, this person would pay $26.78 a month for Bronze ($408.96 − $382.18), $154.58 for Silver and $282.38 for Gold. The credit is the same whichever plan they pick; only their share changes.

Example 2: the 400% cliff at age 60

Now a 60-year-old living alone. The benchmark Silver price in the estimator is $420 × 2.714 = $1,139.88 a month.

Income% of poverty lineCreditSilver premiumSilver for the year
$63,000394.7%$603.33$536.55$6,438.60
$63,840400.0%$596.18$543.70$6,524.40
$64,500404.1%$0$1,139.88$13,678.56

Earning $1,500 more, from $63,000 to $64,500, raises this person's yearly premium by $7,239.96. That is the cliff: just above 400%, the whole credit disappears at once. Older enrollees feel it most, because their benchmark premium is higher.

Example 3: when the estimate turns out wrong

Suppose the 60-year-old in Example 2 expects $63,000, receives the $603.33 credit in advance every month, and then earns $64,500. When they file their 2027 tax return, they are no longer eligible, so they must repay the whole $7,239.96. Before 2026, a repayment cap limited this for many households; that cap no longer applies.

How to read your estimate

Common mistakes

Questions people ask

When can I enrol for 2027?

On HealthCare.gov, open enrollment for 2027 runs from 1 November 2026 to 15 January 2027. Enrol by 15 December 2026 for coverage that starts on 1 January (HealthCare.gov). States that run their own marketplace can set different dates.

Could the enhanced credits still come back for 2027?

Only if Congress passes a law. As of our last check, the House-passed extension had not passed the Senate. We will update this guide if that changes.

Does the estimator use my real benchmark plan?

No. It uses its own Silver price as a stand-in. Use HealthCare.gov's plan preview, or your state's marketplace, to see real prices and your actual credit.

Related tools and guides

Sources

The dollar premiums in the examples come from the estimator's illustrative base prices, not from any insurer or marketplace. Rules can change, and your own credit depends on your real benchmark plan and final income. This guide explains how the credit works. It is not tax, insurance or legal advice. How we check our calculations.