CashOutline uses your browser's local storage to save your drafts, history, and preferences locally in your browser. No data is sent to any server.

Advertisement

Free Insurance Premium Estimator

Estimate US auto, term life and ACA health premiums — compare two scenarios side-by-side, no signup needed. Figures are illustrative, not quotes.

🔒 Your data is processed entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded or stored on any server.

Advertisement

Live Estimate

Auto
—
per month (estimated)

How This Estimator Prices Auto, Life and Health Cover

This tool gives rough monthly premiums for three kinds of US insurance: car insurance, term life insurance and health cover bought on the ACA marketplace. It is meant for budgeting before you ask for quotes, not for replacing them. Each tab starts from a base price and adjusts it for the things insurers ask about. The base prices and multipliers are illustrative figures chosen for this tool, not published rates from any insurer, so real quotes can be noticeably higher or lower. What the estimate shows reliably is direction and size: which of your answers move the price, and by roughly how much. The health tab's subsidy rules and age curve are different: they come from official sources, listed at the end of this page.


Auto Insurance: a Base Price, Then Adjustments

The auto tab builds a monthly premium in six steps:

  1. Start from a base for the coverage type: $42 for liability only, $68 for collision only, or $95 for comprehensive plus collision.
  2. Add $1.80 for every $1,000 of vehicle value.
  3. Multiply by a driver-age factor: 1.55 under 25, 1.00 from 25 to 45, 1.08 from 46 to 65, and 1.25 over 65.
  4. Multiply by a driving-record factor: 1.00 for a clean record, 1.28 for one minor violation, 1.72 for a major violation or DUI.
  5. For collision or comprehensive cover, take off a deductible credit of 8% for every $1,000 of deductible, up to 35%.
  6. Apply a regional factor from the first two digits of your ZIP code: 1.35 for 10–14 (New York area), 32–34 (Florida) and 90–96 (California, Hawaii and nearby Pacific areas); 0.85 for 50–79, which covers most of the central US from Iowa and Minnesota down to Texas, big cities included; and 1.00 everywhere else. A blank ZIP is treated as 0.85. The result is never below $28 a month.

Worked example. Load the "Family SUV, Full Coverage" preset: a 38-year-old driver, a $42,000 vehicle, a $500 deductible, comprehensive plus collision, one minor violation, ZIP 60601.

StepCalculationRunning total
Comprehensive + collision base$95.00$95.00
Vehicle value+ 42 × $1.80 = $75.60$170.60
Age 38× 1.00$170.60
One minor violation× 1.28$218.37
$500 deductible× (1 − 0.04)$209.63
ZIP 60601 (starts 60)× 0.85$178.19

The estimator shows $178.19 a month, or about $2,138 a year. Notice how much the record matters: with a clean record, the same driver would be at $139.21.


Term Life: a Rate per $1,000 of Cover

Life pricing is a table lookup. The tool finds a monthly rate per $1,000 of cover for your health class, sex, term length and age band (under 25, 25–29, 30–34, 35–44, 45–54, and 55 or older), then multiplies it by your coverage amount in thousands.

Formula
Monthly premium = (coverage ÷ 1,000) × rate per $1,000 × tobacco factor
tobacco factor = 2.8 for tobacco users, otherwise 1

For example, a 30-year-old woman in the Preferred class buying $500,000 of 20-year cover (the "New Parent" preset) gets a rate of $0.14 per $1,000: 500 × $0.14 = $70 a month, or $840 a year. Ticking the tobacco box makes the same policy $196 a month. Because the age bands are wide, the price jumps at a band edge instead of rising a little each birthday: the same woman at 35 would be quoted $0.22 per $1,000, or $110 a month. If you enter your income, the tool warns when cover is below five times that income. Treat that as a simple floor, not a needs analysis; a mortgage, childcare costs and existing savings all change how much cover a family needs.


ACA Health: Full Price, Then the Premium Tax Credit

The health tab estimates the monthly premium for one person, the primary enrollee, on a marketplace plan, then subtracts the premium tax credit the household may qualify for:

  1. Full price = the tier's base price at age 21 (Bronze $320, Silver $420, Gold $520, Platinum $640) × an age factor × the same ZIP factor as the auto tab. The age factor is the federal default age curve published by CMS, which runs from 1.000 at 21 to 3.000 at 64 (for example, 1.278 at 40 and 2.230 at 55).
  2. Income as a share of the poverty line = household income ÷ the HHS poverty guideline for your household size. For 2027 coverage that is $15,960 for one person plus $5,680 for each additional person (the 2026 guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and DC).
  3. Expected contribution = income × the applicable percentage ÷ 12. For 2027 coverage the IRS sets this at 2.15% of income below 133% of the poverty line, rising in steps to 10.22% between 300% and 400%. Within each band the percentage rises gradually.
  4. Premium tax credit = the tool's Silver price at your age and ZIP (standing in for your area's benchmark, the second-lowest-cost Silver plan) minus your expected contribution, and never more than the full price of the plan you picked.
  5. Your premium = full price − credit.

Worked example. The "Single Adult, Bronze Plan" preset: age 28, a household of one, $38,000 income, Bronze, ZIP 30301.

ItemCalculationResult
Bronze full price$320 × 1.087 (age 28) × 1.00$347.84
Income vs poverty line$38,000 ÷ $15,960238%
Applicable percentage6.78% + 1.88% × (38.1 ÷ 50)8.21%
Expected contribution$38,000 × 8.21% ÷ 12$260.06 / month
Benchmark (Silver) price$420 × 1.087$456.54
Premium tax credit$456.54 − $260.06$196.48
Your Bronze premium$347.84 − $196.48$151.36 / month

Above 400% of the poverty line there is no credit for 2027. The enhanced credits that removed that cut-off expired at the end of 2025 and had not been restored as of mid-2026. Below 100% of the poverty line the credit generally isn't available; the tool shows $0 and points you to Medicaid or CHIP instead.


Reading Your Estimate


What the Estimator Leaves Out


Frequently Asked Questions

Why is my real quote different from the estimate?

Because the base prices here are illustrative and insurers weigh many factors the tool doesn't ask about. Use the estimate to see which choices matter most, such as deductible, coverage type or plan tier, and then compare real quotes on those points.

Does picking a Bronze plan shrink my subsidy?

No. The credit is sized from the Silver benchmark, not from the plan you pick. With Bronze you keep the same credit and pay less, sometimes nothing; with Gold you keep it and pay the difference. In the example above, the same person would pay $260.06 a month for Silver and $151.36 for Bronze.

What happens if my income is just over 400% of the poverty line?

For 2027 coverage the credit stops completely above 400%, so a small raise can mean paying the full price. If you are near the line, it is worth checking which income counts: marketplaces use modified adjusted gross income, which pre-tax retirement contributions can lower.

Is this useful outside the United States?

Only as a guide to which factors tend to move a price. The dollar figures, ZIP bands and subsidy rules apply to the US alone.


Related Tools and Sources

Official figures used by the health tab: the CMS default federal age curve, the HHS 2026 poverty guidelines and IRS Revenue Procedure 2026-26 (applicable percentages for 2027).

Last reviewed September 2026. Estimates are illustrative, not quotes or advice; a licensed agent or the marketplace can give you real prices. How we check our calculations.

Estimate History