Guide · Use with the APR / APY Interest Converter and the Retirement Runway Calculator

Compound Interest Explained, With Worked Examples

Last reviewed: · How we check our calculations
Every figure on this page is arithmetic you can check; no official rates are quoted.

Compound interest means you earn interest on your interest. Over a year the effect is small. Over twenty or thirty years it decides most of the final balance. This guide shows the formula in plain English, works through examples you can check yourself, and explains how the CashOutline tools use the same maths.

Simple interest and compound interest

With simple interest, you earn interest only on the money you put in. ฿100,000 at 2.4% a year earns ฿2,400 every year, so after ten years you have ฿124,000.

With compound interest, each interest payment is added to the balance and earns interest itself from then on. The same ฿100,000 at 2.4% a year, compounded monthly, grows to ฿127,094 after ten years. The extra ฿3,094 is interest earned on earlier interest.

The formula in plain English

Final balance = starting amount × (1 + annual rate ÷ periods per year) ^ (periods per year × years)

For one year, the formula gives the APY, the effective annual rate. That is exactly what the APR / APY converter calculates: APY = (1 + APR ÷ n)n − 1.

Worked example: a Thai savings deposit

฿100,000 at 2.40% a year, compounded monthly.

StepCalculationResult
Rate per month0.024 ÷ 120.002 (0.2%)
After 1 year฿100,000 × 1.00212฿102,426.58
After 10 years฿100,000 × 1.002120฿127,094.45
Simple interest, 10 years฿100,000 × (1 + 0.024 × 10)฿124,000.00

The one-year figure matches the converter: enter 2.40, APR, Monthly, and it shows an APY of 2.427%.

Time does most of the work

At low rates and over short periods, compounding hardly matters. Over long periods it dominates. Here is $10,000 left to grow at 5% a year, compounded yearly, for 30 years:

MethodCalculationBalance after 30 years
Simple interest$10,000 × (1 + 0.05 × 30)$25,000.00
Compound interest at 5%$10,000 × 1.0530$43,219.42
Compound interest at 7%$10,000 × 1.0730$76,122.55

Two points stand out. Compounding adds $18,219 over simple interest at the same 5%. And two extra percentage points of return add another $32,903, because the higher rate compounds for the whole 30 years. Small differences in rates or fees matter most over long periods.

Compounding frequency matters less than you might think

Banks sometimes advertise daily compounding as a selling point. Here is $10,000 at 5% a year for 10 years:

CompoundingBalance after 10 years
Yearly$16,288.95
Quarterly$16,436.19
Monthly$16,470.09
Daily$16,486.65

Moving from yearly to monthly is worth $181 here. Moving from monthly to daily is worth $17. Compare savings accounts on APY, which already includes the compounding, and don't let the compounding frequency decide on its own.

Adding regular savings

Most people don't invest a lump sum and walk away; they add money every month. The Retirement Runway Calculator handles this with the standard future-value formula, compounding once a year and adding each year's contributions at the end of the year:

Balance = savings × (1 + r) ^ n + yearly contributions × [((1 + r) ^ n − 1) ÷ r]

Here r is the yearly return and n is the number of years. Using the calculator's own worked example: $100,000 already saved, plus $600 a month ($7,200 a year), at 5% for 22 years.

PartCalculationResult
Existing savings$100,000 × 1.0522$292,526
Contributions$7,200 × [(1.0522 − 1) ÷ 0.05] = $7,200 × 38.505$277,238
Total at the end of year 22$569,764

You would have paid in $158,400 of new money. Compounding turns it into $277,238. Because the calculator adds contributions at the end of each year, it is slightly cautious: money added monthly and compounded monthly would grow to about $287,600.

Two shortcuts worth knowing

The rule of 72

Divide 72 by the yearly rate to estimate how many years it takes money to double. At 6%, 72 ÷ 6 = 12 years; the exact answer is 11.9. At 2.4%, the rule gives 30 years; monthly compounding makes it 28.9. It is an estimate, best between about 2% and 10%.

Real returns after inflation

A balance that doubles while prices also double has bought you nothing. To see growth in today's money, use the real return:

Real return = (1 + nominal return) ÷ (1 + inflation) − 1

A 7% return with 3% inflation is a real return of 1.07 ÷ 1.03 − 1 = 3.88%, slightly less than the 4% you get by subtracting. The retirement calculator asks for a return after inflation because it keeps your spending target in today's dollars.

Common mistakes

Questions people ask

Does compound interest work against me on debt?

Yes. On a credit card, unpaid interest is added to the balance and then charged interest itself. A card charging 2% a month costs 26.82% a year once that compounding is counted.

How often does my bank compound?

It varies by bank and product, so check the terms. Comparing on APY makes the question mostly irrelevant, because APY already includes the compounding.

Is a higher compounding frequency worth switching banks for?

Rarely. As the table above shows, the gap between monthly and daily is tiny. A higher APY, lower fees or better access to your money usually matter more.

Related tools and guides

The rates in this guide are examples chosen to show the arithmetic, not forecasts or offers. This guide explains how interest works. It is not financial advice. How we check our calculations.